Heat-Net Meeting 2020, University Medical Center Göttingen

June 3rd, Wednesday

  • 13:00 Arrival

  • 13:30 Welcome: Dean of UMG (Prof. Wolfgang Brück, invited to speak) and organizers ( Tiago Outeiro, Christine von Arnim, Martin Ingelsson, Alberto Lleo)

  • Session 2

  • Title: Preclinical models of neurodegeneration

    Chair: Annakaisa Haapsalo, Lars Bertram

    • 15:30-15:55 Annakaisa Haapasalo: Effects of the C9orf72 repeat expansion in FTLD preclinical models
    • 15:55-16:20 Monica Garcia Alloza: Alzheimer´s disease and diabetes mellitus: models and translational implications
    • 16:20-16:45 Christine Stadelmann-Nessler: Neurodegenerative aspects of multiple sclerosis
  • Keynote lecture

    • 16:45-17:45 Rudy Tanzi: The Innate Immune Hypothesis of Alzheimer’s disease
    • 18:00 Welcome reception
    • 19:00 Speakers dinner

June 4rd, Thursday

  • 8:30 coffee

  • Session 3

  • Title: The genetic landscape of neurodegeneration

    Chair: Christina Lill, Martin Ingelsson

    • 9:00-9:25 Lars Bertram: The role of micro-RNAs in Alzheimer’s and Parkinson‘s disease
    • 9:25-9:50 Jochen Weishaupt: TBK1-associated neurodegeneration
    • 9:50-10:15 Christina Lill: Risk prediction in Parkinson‘s disease
    • Coffee break
  • Session 4

  • Title: The heat is on: Inflammation in neurodegeneration

    Chair: Tara Spires-Jones, Mikko Hiltunen

    • 10:40-11:05 Christine von Arnim: Neuropsychiatric symptoms, stress and inflammation in dementia
    • 11:05-11:30 Karin Danzer: The role of monocytes in Parkinson’s disease and ALS
    • 11:30-11:55 Andre Fischer: Epigenetic regulation of conserved gene-expression networks in neurodegenerative diseases
    • 12:00-13:30 Lunch and posters
    • 13:30-13:55 Mikko Hiltunen: Microglial molecular regulatory networks in neurodegeneration
  • Session 5

  • Title: Emerging biomarkers: tools for diagnosis and treatment

    Chair: Alberto Lleo, Christine von Arnim

    • 13:55-14:20 Alberto Lleo: Synaptic proteins in biofluids in neurodegenerative dementias
    • 14:20-14:45 Markus Otto: Fluid biomarkers in Frontotemporal dementia and Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis
    • 14:45-15:10 Coffee break
    • 15:10-15:35 Jens Wiltfang: Current and Emerging Molecular Biomarkers for the Blood-Based Early Diagnostics of Alzheimer’s disease
    • 15:35-16:00 Brit Mollenhauer: Emerging biomarkers in Parkinson’s disease
    • 16:00-16:25 Inga Zerr: Biomarker research to understand molecular heterogeneity in neurodegenerative diseases
  • Keynote lecture

    • 16:30-17:30 Bradley T. Hyman: How heterogeneous is Alzheimer’s disease clinically and biologically?
    • Meeting Dinner

June 5rd, Friday

  • 8:30 coffee

  • Session 6

  • Title: Treating neurodegeneration: Present and Future

    Chair: Jochen Klucken, Monic Garcia-Alloza

    • 9:00-9:25 Mathias Bähr: Alpha-synuclein toxicity  – experimental therapy strategies
    • 9:25-9:50 Martin Ingelsson: CRISPR/Cas9 as a novel gene therapy tool for neurodegenerative diseases
    • 9:50-10:15 Jochen Klucken: Translation in data-driven medicine: from bed back to bench
    • Coffee break
  • Keynote lecture

    • 10:45-11:45 Lars Lannfelt: Targeting Aβ protofibrils with BAN2401 – from mutation to potential therapy for Alzheimer’s disease
  • Closing session

    • 11:45- Roundtable – Expert discussion
    • 12:30-14:00 Lunch and posters
    • 14:00-16:00 Internal HEAT-net workshop
    • Funding options
    • Future plans
    • 16:00 Joint social activity
Download the Program