Start
13:00 Arrival
13:30 Welcome: Dean of UMG (Prof. Wolfgang Brück, invited to speak) and organizers ( Tiago Outeiro, Christine von Arnim, Martin Ingelsson, Alberto Lleo)
Session 1
Preclinical models of neurodegeneration
Chair: Annakaisa Haapsalo, Lars Bertram
15:30-15:55 Annakaisa Haapasalo: Effects of the C9orf72 repeat expansion in FTLD preclinical models
15:55-16:20 Monica Garcia Alloza: Alzheimer´s disease and diabetes mellitus: models and translational implications
16:20-16:45 Christine Stadelmann-Nessler: Neurodegenerative aspects of multiple sclerosis
Keynote lecture
16:45-17:45 Rudy Tanzi: The Innate Immune Hypothesis of Alzheimer’s disease
18:00 Welcome reception
19:00 Speakers dinner

Coffee: 8:30h

Session 2
Title: The genetic landscape of neurodegeneration
Chair: Christina Lill, Martin Ingelsson
9:00-9:25 Lars Bertram: The role of micro-RNAs in Alzheimer’s and Parkinson‘s disease
9:25-9:50 Jochen Weishaupt: TBK1-associated neurodegeneration
9:50-10:15 Christina Lill: Risk prediction in Parkinson‘s disease

Coffee Break

Session 3
Title: The heat is on: Inflammation in neurodegeneration
Chair: Tara Spires-Jones, Mikko Hiltunen
10:40-11:05 Christine von Arnim: Neuropsychiatric symptoms, stress and inflammation in dementia
11:05-11:30 Karin Danzer: The role of monocytes in Parkinson’s disease and ALSv
11:30-11:55 Andre Fischer: Epigenetic regulation of conserved gene-expression networks in neurodegenerative diseases
12:00-13:30 Lunch and posters
13:30-13:55 Mikko Hiltunen: Microglial molecular regulatory networks in neurodegeneration
Session 4
Title: Emerging biomarkers: tools for diagnosis and treatment
Chair: Alberto Lleo, Christine von Arnim
13:55-14:20 Alberto Lleo: Synaptic proteins in biofluids in neurodegenerative dementias
14:20-14:45 Markus Otto: Fluid biomarkers in Frontotemporal dementia and Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis
14:45-15:10 Coffee break
15:10-15:35 Jens Wiltfang: Current and Emerging Molecular Biomarkers for the Blood-Based Early Diagnostics of Alzheimer’s disease
15:35-16:00 Brit Mollenhauer: Emerging biomarkers in Parkinson’s disease
16:00-16:25 Inga Zerr: Biomarker research to understand molecular heterogeneity in neurodegenerative diseases
Keynote lecture
16:30-17:30 Bradley T. Hyman: How heterogeneous is Alzheimer’s disease clinically and biologically?

Meeting Dinner

Coffee: 8:30h

Session 5
Title: Treating neurodegeneration: Present and Future
Chair: Jochen Klucken, Monic Garcia-Alloza
9:00-9:25 Mathias Bähr: Alpha-synuclein toxicity – experimental therapy strategies
9:25-9:50 Martin Ingelsson: CRISPR/Cas9 as a novel gene therapy tool for neurodegenerative diseases
9:50-10:15 Jochen Klucken: Translation in data-driven medicine: from bed back to bench
Coffee Break
Keynote lecture
10:45-11:45 Lars Lannfelt: Targeting Aβ protofibrils with BAN2401 – from mutation to potential therapy for Alzheimer’s disease
Closing session
11:45 Roundtable – Expert discussion
12:30-14:00 Lunch and posters
14:00-16:00 Internal HEAT-net workshop
Funding options
Future plans
16:00 Joint social activity
Download the Program